Photograph of the 2018-19 YJED Ensemble after rehearsing for a performance, photo of new band coming soon!

Welcome 2019-20 YJED Members

Looking forward to a great year!

Members calendar

(Details will be added as they are available)

Saxophone/Woodwinds:          High School:

Sam Taylor (Alto 1)                      Hampshire

Stefan Loest (Alto 2)                   Glenbard South

Gage Quinn (Tenor 1 )                Barrington

Samantha Gucwa (Tenor 2)       Benet Academy

Bryan Ortiz (Baritone)                 Dundee Crown

Michael Jenz (Clarinet)               Wheaton North

Zach Gresik (alternate-Alto)       Downers Grove South

Trumpet:

Kellin Hanas (lead)                      Wheaton North

Ryan Kazda                                 Oswego

Nick O'Brien                                Glenbard North

Manny Vasquez                          Dundee-Crown

Cara Neidenbach                       Metea Valley

Jackson Baker (alternate)          Larkin

                          

Trombone:

Nathan Wiechec (lead)                Downers Grove South

Poorna Kumar                              Metea Valley

​​Nathan Brummel                          Downers Grove South

Oliver Espinoza                            Dundee-Crown

TJ Chabot (bass)                          Wheaton North

Rhythm:

Jimmy Sacharski (Piano)              Riverside-Brookfield

Benjamin Mulaomerovic (Guitar) Riverside-Brookfield

Benjamin Hodonicky (Guitar)       Downers Grove North

Connor Sullivan (Bass)                 Westmont

Mason Lampa (Drums/perc)         York

Justin Picard (Drums/perc)           Riverside-Brookfield

Vocals:

Natalie Johnson                           Metea Valley

 

 

Every Monday: Rehearsal 6:30-8:30p

Monroe Middle School, Wheaton IL. 

Through April 2020

​Sunday November 17 2019: Perform at Fitzgerald's 

  • 4:45pm                  Call

  • 5:15pm - 5:50pm  Performance

  • 6:00pm - 7:00pm Listen to Bill O'Connell's band

  • Pants, long sleeve shirt, socks and shoes are all dress black, "cubby" blue tie or scarf.

  • Admission TBD

  • Only beverages sold, can bring in food from local
    establishments

​Monday March 16 2020: Perform at Jazz Showcase

  • 6:00pm                 Call

  • 6:15pm                  Load-in

  • 7:00pm                 Sound check

  • 7:30pm - 8:10pm  Performance

  • 8:30pm - 9:30pm Listen to Bob Lark quartet

​Sunday January 19 2020: Winter concert at 4:00pm

Performance at Judson University (Thompson Hall).

  • 2:00pm  Call

  • 2:30pm  Rehearsal

  • 4:00pm  Performance

TBD:Other performance(s)

Specific date(s) and location(s) to come

Sunday ​April 26 2020: Spring concert at 4:00pm

Performance at TBD

  • 2:00pm   Call

  • 2:30pm   Warm-up

  • 4:00pm   Performance

Sunday June 2 2019: Recording session from noon-5pm

  • Recording session at Transient Sound

  • Address: 1803 W Byron, Chicago (near Ashland and Irving Park, Google Maps link here).

  • Time: Be there ready to play at noon.

October 7 2019: Auditions

See Audition for YJED tab for details

Monday October 21 2019: First rehearsal/parent meeting

First rehearsal 6:30-8:00p, parent meeting 8:00p

Copyright © 2014-2019 YJED

Like us on Facebook